Department of Diversity and Evolution of Genomes

Laboratory of Animal Cytogenetics

Graphodatsky Alexander
Head of the Department
Head of the Laboratory

Staff: 
thomson_logo.gif scopus_logo.jpg Graphodatsky Alexander head DSc (Biology)  grafatmcb [dot] nsc [dot] ru
thomson_logo.gif scopus_logo.jpg Romanenko Svetlana leading research fellow DSc (Biology) rosaatmcb [dot] nsc [dot] ru
thomson_logo.gif scopus_logo.jpg Perelman Polina leading research fellow PhD (Biology) perelmanpatmcb [dot] nsc [dot] ru
thomson_logo.gif scopus_logo.jpg Beklemisheva Violetta senior research fellow PhD (Biology) beklatmcb [dot] nsc [dot] ru
thomson_logo.gif scopus_logo.jpg Lemskaya Natalia senior research fellow PhD (Biology) lemnatatmcb [dot] nsc [dot] ru
thomson_logo.gif scopus_logo.jpg Proskuryakova Anastasia senior research fellow PhD (Biology) andrenaatmcb [dot] nsc [dot] ru
thomson_logo.gif scopus_logo.jpg Molodtseva Anna research fellow PhD (Biology) radaatmcb [dot] nsc [dot] ru
  scopus_logo.jpg Kusliy Maria research fellow PhD (Biology) kusliy [dot] mariaatmcb [dot] nsc [dot] ru
thomson_logo.gif scopus_logo.jpg Serdyukova Natalia research fellow   serdatmcb [dot] nsc [dot] ru
      Butakova Yulia engineer   butakovaatmcb [dot] nsc [dot] ru
      Shayakhmetova Liliya research assistant    
      Samarina Snezhana research assistant    
      Malikov Dmitry part-time research fellow PhD (Geology)  
  scopus_logo.jpg   Ivanova Ekaterina part-time junior research fellow    
  scopus_logo.jpg   Tishakova Katerina part-time junior research fellow    
      Djakonova Aleksandra part-time research assistant    

Former research workers:

Baturina Anastassiya
Davletshina Guzel
Fofanov Mikhail
Gladkikh Olga
Kichigin Ilya
Kulemzina Anastasia, PhD
Makunin Alexey, PhD
Prokopov Dmitry, PhD
Vorobieva Nadezhda, PhD
 

Research: 
  • Vertebrate chromosomes and genomes
  • Paleogenomics
G10K.jpg

The staff of the Laboratory are among the contributors of a large international consortium for sequencing and genome analysis Genome10K

vgp.jpg

The staff of the Laboratory are among the contributors of a large international consortium for sequencing and analysis of vertebrate genomes

bat1k.jpg

The staff of the Laboratory are among the contributors of a large international consortium for sequencing and analysis of bat genomes

APP_logo.jpg

The staff of the Laboratory are among the contributors of a large international consortium for sequencing and analysis of avian genomes

IMCB_DNA_Zoo.JPG

The staff of the Laboratory are among the contributors of a large international consortium DNA Zoo

Recent publications: 
  1. Librado P, ...  Kusliy MA, ... Graphodatsky AS, ... Orlando L. Widespread horse-based mobility arose around 2,200 BCE in Eurasia. Nature, 2024, doi: 10.1038/s41586-024-07597-5

  2. Bujnáková D, Lansink GMJ, Abramov AV, Bulyonkova T, Dokuchaev NE, Domanov T, Dvornikov MG, Graphodatsky A, Karabanina E, Kliver S, Korolev AN, Kozhechkin VV, Litvinov YuN, Mamaev N, Monakhov VG, Nanova O, Okhlopkov I, Saveljev AP, Schinov A, Shiriaeva E, Sidorov M, Tirronen KF, Zakharov ES, Zakharova NN, Aspi J, Kvist L. Expanding from local to continental scale—A genetic assessment of the Eurasian wolverine. Divers Distrib, 2024, doi: 10.1111/ddi.13846

  3. Romanenko SA, Malikov VG, Mahmoudi A, Golenishchev FN, Lemskaya NA, Pereira JC, Trifonov VA, Serdyukova NA, Ferguson-Smith MA, Aliabadian  Mansour, Graphodatsky AS. New data on comparative cytogenetics of the mouse-like hamsters (Calomyscus Thomas, 1905) from Iran and Turkmenistan. In: The Stability and Evolution of Genes and Genomes (eds. Viggiano L, Marsano RM), MDPI, Basel, Switzerland, 2024, pp 56-72 (doi: 10.3390/books978-3-0365-9802-4)

  4. Kononova Y, Adamenko L, Kazachkova E, Solomatina M, Romanenko S, Proskuryakova A, Utkin Y, Gulyaeva M, Spirina A, Kazachinskaia E, Palyanova N, Mishchenko O, Chepurnov A, Shestopalov A. Features of SARS-CoV-2 replication in various types of reptilian and fish cell cultures. (doi: 10.3390/v15122350) Viruses 15(12): 2350, 2023

  5. Romanenko SA, Kliver SF, Serdyukova NA, Perelman PL, Trifonov VA, Seluanov A, Gorbunova V, Azpurua J, Pereira JC, Ferguson-Smith MA, Graphodatsky AS. Integration of fluorescence in situ hybridization and chromosome-length genome assemblies revealed synteny map for guinea pig, naked mole-rat, and human. (doi: 10.1038/s41598-023-46595-x) Sci Rep 13: 21055, 2023

  6. Lisachov A, Tishakova K, Romanenko S, Lisachova L, Davletshina G, Prokopov D, Kratochvíl L, O'Brien P, Ferguson-Smith M, Borodin P, Trifonov V. Robertsonian fusion triggers recombination suppression on sex chromosomes in Coleonyx geckos. (doi: 10.1038/s41598-023-39937-2) Sci Rep 13: 15502, 2023

  7. Kliver S, Houck ML, Perelman PL, Totikov A, Tomarovsky A, Dudchenko O, Omer AD, Colaric Z, Weisz D, Aiden EL, Chan S, Hastie A, Komissarov A, Ryder OA, Graphodatsky A, Johnson WE, Maldonado JE, Pukazhenthi BS, Marinari PE, Wildt DE, Koepfli K-P. Chromosome-length genome assembly and karyotype of the endangered black-footed ferret (Mustela nigripes). (doi: 10.1093/jhered/esad035) J Heredity 114(5): 539-548, 2023

  8. Proskuryakova AA, Ivanova ES, Makunin AI, Larkin DM, Ferguson-Smith MA, Yang F, Uphyrkina OV, Perelman PL, Graphodatsky AS. Comparative studies of X chromosomes in Cervidae family. (doi.org/10.1038/s41598-023-39088-4Sci Rep 13: 11992, 2023

  9. Kusliy MA, Yurlova AA, Neumestova AI, Vorobieva NV, Gutorova NV, Molodtseva AS, Trifonov VA, Popova KO, Polosmak NV, Molodin VI, Vasiliev SK, Semibratov VP, Iderkhangai T-O, Kovalev AA, Erdenebaatar D, Graphodatsky AS, Tishkin AA. Genetic history of the Altai breed horses: from ancient times to modernity. (doi: 10.3390/genes14081523Genes 14(8): 1523, 2023

  10. Biltueva LS, Vorobieva NV, Lemskya NA, Perelman PL, Trifonov VA, Panov VV, Abramov AV, Kawada S-i, Serdukova NA, Graphodatsky AS. Chromosomal evolution of the Talpinae. (doi: 10.3390/genes14071472Genes 14(7): 1472, 2023

  11. Houck ML, ... Perelman PL, Beklemisheva V, Graphodatsky A, ... Dudchenko O. Chromosome-length genome assemblies and cytogenomic analyses of pangolins reveal remarkable chromosome counts and plasticity (doi: 10.1007/s10577-023-09722-y) Chromosome Res 31(2): 13, 2023

  12. Yakupova A, Tomarovsky A, Totikov A, Beklemisheva V, Logacheva M, Perelman PL, Komissarov A, Dobrynin P, Krasheninnikova K, Tamazian G, Serdyukova NA, Rayko M, Bulyonkova T, Cherkasov N, Pylev V, Peterfeld V, Penin A, Balanovska E, Lapidus A, Consortium DZ, O'Brien SJ, Graphodatsky A, Koepfli K-P, Kliver S. Chromosome-length assembly of the Baikal seal (Pusa sibirica) genome reveals a historically large population prior to isolation in lake Baikal. (doi: 10.3390/genes14030619) Genes 14(3): 619, 2023

  13. Beklemisheva VR, Lemskaya NA, Prokopov DY, Perelman PL, Romanenko SA, Proskuryakova AA, Serdyukova NA, Utkin YA, Nie W, Ferguson-Smith MA, Fentang Y, Graphodatsky AS. Maps of constitutive-heterochromatin distribution for four martes species (Mustelidae, Carnivora, Mammalia) show the formative role of macrosatellite repeats in interspecific variation of chromosome structure. (doi: 10.3390/genes14020489) Genes 14(2): 489, 2023

  14. Lisachov A, Rumyantsev A, Prokopov D, Ferguson-Smith M, Trifonov V. Conservation of major satellite DNAs in snake heterochromatin. (doi: 10.3390/ani13030334Animals 13(3): 334, 2023

  15. Mesentsev Y, Bondarenko N, Kamyshatskaya O, Nassonova E, Glotova A, Loiko S, Istigechev G, Kulemzina A, Abakumov E, Rayko M, Lapidus A, Smirnov A. Thecochaos is not a myth: study of the genus Thecochaos (Amoebozoa, Discosea) – a rediscovered group of lobose amoeba, with short SSU gene. (doi: 10.1007/s13127-022-00581-9) Org Divers Evol 23: 7-24, 2023

  16. Proskuryakova AA, Ivanova ES, Perelman PL, Ferguson-Smith MA, Yang F, Okhlopkov IM, Graphodatsky AS. Comparative studies of karyotypes in the Cervidae family. (doi: 10.1159/000527349) Cytogenet Genome Res 162(6): 312-322, 2022

  17. Dumas F, Perelman PL, Biltueva L, Roelke M. Retrotransposon mapping in spider monkey genomes of the family Atelidae (Platyrrhini, Primates) shows a high level of LINE-1 amplification. (doi: 10.4081/jbr.2022.10725J Biol Res 95(2): 10725, 2022

  18. Interesova EA, Babkina IB, Romanov VI, Pozdnyak IV, Davletshina GI, Trifonov VA. New data on small lampreys of the genus Lethenteron (Petromyzontidae) of the Tom river, a typical habitat of the Siberian brook lamprey Lethenteron kessleri. (doi: 10.1134/S003294522206011X) J Ichthyol 62(7): 1230-1236, 2022

  19. Tishakova KV, Prokopov DY, Davletshina GI, Rumyantsev AV, O’Brien PCM, Ferguson-Smith MA, Giovannotti M, Lisachov AP, Trifonov VA. Identification of Iguania ancestral syntenic blocks and putative sex chromosomes in the veiled chameleon (Chamaeleo calyptratus, Chamaeleonidae, Iguania). (doi: 10.3390/ijms232415838Int J Mol Sci 23(24): 15838, 2022

  20. Romanenko SA, Prokopov DY, Proskuryakova AA, Davletshina GI, Tupikin AE, Kasai F, Ferguson-Smith MA, Trifonov VA. The cytogenetic map of the Nile crocodile (Crocodylus niloticus, Crocodylidae, Reptilia) with fluorescence in situ localization of major repetitive DNAs. (doi: 10.3390/ijms232113063Int J Mol Sci 23(21): 13063, 2022

  21. Romanenko S, Trifonov V. Chapter 3. Generation of microdissection-derived painting probes from single copy chromosomes. In: Liehr T (ed.) Cytogenetics and Molecular Cytogenetics, CRC Press, Boca Raton, FL, USA, 2022, pp 27-34 (doi: 10.1201/9781003223658)

  22. Milioto V, Perelman PL, Paglia LL, Biltueva L, Roelke M, Dumas F. Mapping retrotransposon LINE-1 sequences into two Cebidae species and Homo sapiens genomes and a short review on primates. (doi: 10.3390/genes13101742) Genes 13(10): 1742, 2022

  23. Interesova EA, Romanov VI, Davletshina GI, Fedorova VS, Trifonov VA. Dissemination of Misgurnus nikolskyi (Cobitidae) in the south of Western Siberia. (doi: 10.1134/S2075111722030067Russ J Biol Invasions 13(3): 301-304, 2022

  24. de Ferran V, ..., Kliver S, Serdyukova N, ..., Eizirik E. Phylogenomics of the world’s otters. (doi: 10.1016/j.cub.2022.06.036Curr Biol 32(16): 3650-3658.e4, 2022

  25. Molodtseva AS, Makunin AI, Salomashkina VV, Kichigin IG, Vorobieva NV, Vasiliev SK, Shunkov MV, Tishkin AA, Grushin SP, Anijalg P, Tammeleht E, Keis M, Boeskorov GG, Mamaev N, Okhlopkov IM, Kryukov AP, Lyapunova EA, Kholodova MV, Seryodkin IV, Saarma U, Trifonov VA, Graphodatsky AS. Phylogeography of ancient and modern brown bears from eastern Eurasia. (doi: 10.1093/biolinnean/blac009) Biol J Linn Soc 135(4): 722-733, 2022

  26. Suchan T, Kusliy MA, Khan N, Chauvey L, Tonasso-Calvière L, Schiavinato S, Southon J, Keller M, Kitagawa K, Krause J, Bessudnov AN, Bessudnov AA, Graphodatsky AS, Lamas SV, Wilczyński J, Pospuła S, Tunia K, Nowak M, Moskal-delHoyo M, Tishkin AA, Pryor AJ, Outram AK, Orlando L. Performance and automation of ancient DNA capture with RNA hyRAD probes. (doi: 10.1111/1755-0998.13518) Mol Ecol Resour 22(3): 891-907, 2022

  27. Rajičić M, Makunin A, Adnađević T, Trifonov V, Vujošević M, Blagojević J. B chromosomes’ sequences in yellow-necked mice Apodemus flavicollis — exploring the transcription. (doi: 10.3390/life12010050Life 12(1): 50, 2022

Publications for previous years

Selected talks: 
  1. Grafodatsky A. Mammoth nuclei isolation for Hi-C and molecular cytogenetics. International Plant and Animal Genome Conference, 20-22 September 2023, The Westin Perth, Australia

  2. Grafodatsky AS. From 2n to VGP. International Conference “Chromosome – 2018”, 20-24 August 2018, Novosibirsk, Russia

  3. Druzhkova AS. The phylogeographical history of the brown bear (Ursus arctos Linnaeus) in Northeast Eurasia. International Conference “Chromosome – 2018”, 20-24 August 2018, Novosibirsk, Russia

  4. Proskuryakova AA. Evolution of X chromosome in the order Cetartiodactyla. International Conference “Chromosome – 2018”, 20-24 August 2018, Novosibirsk, Russia

  5. Makunin AI. Summary of mammalian B chromosome sequencing. International Conference “Chromosome – 2018”, 20-24 August 2018, Novosibirsk, Russia

  6. Romanenko SA. Intrachromosomal rearrangements within evolutionarily conserved syntenic blocks. International Conference “Chromosome – 2018”, 20-24 August 2018, Novosibirsk, Russia

  7. Beklemisheva V. Pinniped karyotype evolution substantiated by comparative chromosome painting of 10 pinniped species (Pinnipedia, Carnivora). 23rd International Colloquium on Animal Cytogenetics and Genomics, June 9-12, 2018, Saint-Petersburg, Russia

  8. Proskuryakova A. X chromosome evolution in Cetartiodactyla. 23rd International Colloquium on Animal Cytogenetics and Genomics, June 9-12, 2018, Saint-Petersburg, Russia

  9. Beklemisheva V. Refinement of the ancestral carnivore karyotype based on the comparative chromosome painting of pinnipeds (Pinnipedia, Carnivora). 21st International Chromosome Conference. July 10-13, 2016, Foz do Iguaçu, Brazil

  10. Romanenko S. A review on cytogenetic studies in mammals. 22nd International Colloquium on Animal Cytogenetics and Genomics. July 2-5, 2016, Toulouse, France

  11. Proskuryakova AA. Chromosome organization features of the grey whale (Cetacea). 22nd International Colloquium on Animal Cytogenetics and Genomics. July 2-5, 2016, Toulouse, France

  12. Makunin AI. Discovery of unique regions on B chromosomes in mammals. 3rd B-Chromosome Conference, 7-9 April 2014, Gatersleben, Germany

  13. Romanenko SA. From field sampling to genome projects. 1st symposium "Application and conservation of wildlife cell cultures". 29-30 August 2013. Hamburg, Germany

  14. Romanenko SA. Chromosome evolution in Cricetinae (Myomorpha, Rodentia). 2-6 September 2013, Bologna, Italy

  15. Makunin A. Construction of a SNP-array based high-density genetic linkage map in domestic cat. The 7th International Conference on Advances in Canine and Feline Genomics and Inherited Diseases. 23–27 September 2013, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA

  16. Graphodatsky AS. The genome diversity and karyotype evolution of mammals. VIth European Congress of Mammology, 19-23 July 2011, Paris, France

  17. Romanenko SA. Chromosome evolution in Rodentia. VIth European Congress of Mammology, 19-23 July 2011, Paris, France

  18. Graphodatsky A. Chromosomal evolution in Rodentia. 6th European Cytogenetic Conference, 7-10 July 2007, Istanbul, Turkey

Collaboration: 
  • Cambridge Resource Centre for Comparative Genomics, University of Cambridge, UK

  • National Cancer Institute at Frederick, MD, USA

  • Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, USA

  • University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, NC, USA

  • Institut für Humangenetik, Jena, Germany

  • Muséum national d'histoire naturelle, Paris, France

  • Université Fédérale Toulouse Midi-Pyrénées, Toulouse, France

  • Università degli Studi di Firenze, Florence, Italy

  • Kunming Institute of Zoology, China

  • Universidade de São Paulo, Câmpus de Rio Claro, Brasil

  • University of Illinois at Urbana, Champaign, IL, USA

  • Università degli Studi di Palermo, Italy